Military Books

Single Criteria Search

Author
Title
Description
Publisher
Seller Id
ISBN
MULTIPLE CRITERIA SEARCH
 
Browse by Category
MANUALS
UNIFORMS, INSIGNIA, & MEDALS
AMERICANA
CIVIL WAR
EUROPEAN
WORLD WAR I
WORLD WAR II
ANCIENT & MEDIEVAL WARFARE
GUERRILLA & INSURGENT WARFARE
ESPIONAGE & INTELLIGENCE
MILITARY AVIATION
MILITARY MAPS
MILITARY MEDICINE
MILITARY PERIODICALS
MILITARY PRINTS & POSTERS
POST WAR
WAR GAMES & WARGAME MAGAZINES
GENERAL MILITARY
GENERAL NAVAL

CLICK HERE TO SEE ALL CATEGORIES
 
 
 
 
 

Gilmore, Scott. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 43-714 Gilmore, Scott. A Connecticut Yankee in the 8th Gurkha Rifles: A Burma Memoir.
Brassey, 1995., 1995. 1st ed. 279p. Photos. Jacket priced. Fine/Fine Copy
First Edition Hard Cover. 
0028811062 / 9780028811062 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 40-683 Gilmore, Scott. A Connecticut Yankee in the 8th Gurkha Rifles: A Burma Memoir.
Brassey's, 1995., 1995. 1st ed. 279p. Photos. Fine/Fine copy
First Edition Hardcover. 

Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 58-1132 McMichael, Maj. Scott. A Historical Perspective on Light Infantry. Research Survey No. 6.
Combat Studies Institute, 1988., 1988. 239p. Maps. Photos. Includes chapters on Chindits, Chinese Communist Forces in Korea, British in Malaya 1948-66, First Special Service Force in Italy. Large wraps. Fine Copy
Large Paperback. 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 59-226 Scott, Maj Gen. Winfield, Cadwalader, Sumner, Daniel, Eustis, Taylor, Cutler & Nourse. Abstract of Infantry Tactics including Exercises & Manoeuvres of Light-Infantry & Riflemen for the Use of the Militia of the United States.
Boston: Hilliary, Gray, Little & Wilkins, 1830, 1830. 138p. 30 plates. pencil scribble on plate 3, plate 4 missing piece not effecting image, tear in plates 10 & 23. Minor foxing. Original leather. Bowing & edgewear. Some paint on upper part of front cover. Good Copy
Leather. 

Price: 210.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 74-379 Scott, Maj. Gen Winfield et al. Abstract of Infantry Tactics including Exercises and Manoevers of Light-Infantry and Riflemen for the Use of the Militia of the United States.
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little Wilkins, 1830., 1830. 138p. original calf leather. Rubbed. Missing front & back flyleaves. Plates 4, 11 & 30 damaged, Foxing. Good copy
Hardback. 

Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 64-485 Scott & Fox. Archaeological Insights into the Custer Battle: An Assessment of the 1984 Field Season.
Oklahoma UP, 1987., 1987. 1st ed. 138p. Folding Map in pockets. Large Wraps. Bookplate. Fine copy
First Edition Paperback. 
0806120657 / 9780806120652 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 51-893 Scott, Fox, Connor & Harmon. Archaeological Perspectives on the Battle of Little Bighorn.
U. Oklahoma, 1989., 1989. 309p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Complete report on the extensive and detailed investigation which unearthed human remains, firearm parts, spent shells, bullets, clothing, tack and other artifacts. Using modern forensic techniques which allow individual artifacts to be associated with cavalry or Indian sources, and in many cases to specific individuals, a complete spatially accurate battle chronology was determined. Indian accounts of the battle have largely been confirmed. Fine/Fine Copy
Hardcover. 
0-8061-2179-3 / 9780806121796 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 56-4 Scott, Fox, Connor & Harmon. Archaeological Perspectives on the Battle of Little Bighorn.
U. Oklahoma, 1989., 1989. 309p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Complete report on the extensive and detailed investigation which unearthed human remains, firearm parts, spent shells, bullets, clothing, tack and other artifacts. Using modern forensic techniques which allow individual artifacts to be associated with cavalry or Indian sources, and in many cases to specific individuals, a complete spatially accurate battle chronology was determined. Indian accounts of the battle have largely been confirmed. Fine/Fine Copy
Hardcover. 
0806121793 / 9780806121796 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 64-486 Scott, Fox, Connor & Harmon. Archaeological Perspectives on the Battle of Little Bighorn.
Univ. Oklahoma, 1989., 1989. 3d ed. 309p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Complete report on the extensive and detailed investigation which unearthed human remains, firearm parts, spent shells, bullets, clothing, tack and other artifacts. Using modern forensic techniques which allow individual artifacts to be associated with cavalry or Indian sources, and in many cases to specific individuals, a complete spatially accurate battle chronology was determined. Indian accounts of the battle have largely been confirmed. Bookplate. Fine/Fine Copy
Hardcover. 
0806121793 / 9780806121796 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 32-690 Scott, Harriet & William. Armed Forces of the USSR.
Westview, 1979, 1979. 439p. Fine/Fine Copy
Hardcover. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 32-690B Scott, Harriet & William. Armed Forces of the USSR.
Westview, 1981, 1981. 2nd ed. 447p. Photos. Black cloth. ex.lib. No pocket. Label nearly remover from spine Page edges foxed. Very Good Copy
Hardcover. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 37-865 Scott & Scott. Armed Forces of USSR.
Westview, 1979., 1979. 439p. Photos. Ex.lib Very Good/Very Good Copy
Hardcover. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 70-113 Gamber, Norman, Blair & Scott. Arms & Armour. Based on the R.L. Scott Collection. Scottish Art Review Special Number. Vol. XII no 2.
Scottish Art Review, 1969., 1969. 40p. Photos. Wraps. Very Good copy
Paperback. 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 nm 760 Jones, R. Scott. Atlas of Liver & Billary Surgery.
Year Book Medical Pub., 1990., 1990. 1st ed. 307p. Illus. Ex.lib. no label on spine otherwise Near Fine copy
First Edition Hardback. 

Price: 144.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 71-543 Scott, Lt. Cdr. Peter. Battle of the Narrow Seas: History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel & North Sea 1939-1945.
Scribner's, 1946., 1946. 1st ed. Photos. Maps. Color Illustrations. Large format. Fine/Very Good Copy
First Edition Hardback. 

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 71-542 Scott, Lt. Cdr. Peter. Battle of the Narrow Seas: History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel & North Sea 1939-1945.
Scribner's, 1946., 1946. 1st ed. Photos. Maps. Color Illustrations. Green cloth. Large format. Fine Copy
First Edition Hardback. 

Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 71-543B Scott, Lt. Cdr. Peter. Battle of the Narrow Seas: History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel & North Sea 1939-1945.
London: Country Life, 1946., 1946. 2nd ed. 228p. Photos. Maps. Color Illustrations. Green cloth. Large format. Sunned. Very Good Copy
Hardback. 

Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 71-543C Scott, Lt. Cdr. Peter. Battle of the Narrow Seas: History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel & North Sea 1939-1945.
London: Country Life, 1946., 1946. 1st ed. 228p. Photos. Maps. Color Illustrations. Green cloth. Large format. Very Good Copy
First Edition Hardback. 

Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 57-1053 Scott, Gen Robert Boring a Hole in the Sky: Six Million Miles with a Fighter Pilot.
Random, 1961., 1961. 1st ed. 292p. Photos. Owner’s emboss. Fine/Very Good Copy
First Edition Hardcover. 

Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 66-69 Myerly, Scott. British Military Spectacle: From the Napoleonic Wars Through the Crimea.
Harvard, 1996., 1996. NAP. 293p. Photos. Some color. Bookplate. One marginal check mark. Near Fine/Fine copy
First Edition Hardback. 
0674082494 / 9780674082496 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gilmore, Scott. on Abooklegacy.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Allamericantextbooks.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Alliedbookcompany.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Alphabookworks.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Arccbooks.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Bookedfull.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Booknest.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Borgasorusbooks.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Brownsbooks.ca
Gilmore, Scott. on C-books.co.uk
Gilmore, Scott. on Central-bookexchange.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Christianbookbag.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Cranberrybooks.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Crawfordsnautical.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Gilmore, Scott. on Gabookcompany.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Gibsonbooks.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Gilmore, Scott. on Just-us-books.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Leurabooks.com.au
Gilmore, Scott. on Manorfarmbooks.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Maplehillbooks.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Midtownscholar.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Gilmore, Scott. on Nomadestore.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Odonoghuebooks.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Oldprintbooks.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Phatpocket.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Pribooks.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Russellbooks.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Sackofbooks.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Gilmore, Scott. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Springystreasures.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Superiortextsales.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Sweepadeal.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Thebestbooksforless.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Used.orcabooks.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Vtsbooks.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Gilmore, Scott. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@rwmilitarybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie